People can now receive coronavirus test results within three days through phone
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed the decree on measures to mitigate the negative consequences of the coronavirus pandemic, radical improvement of the system of sanitary-epidemiological well-being and health protection of the population.
The decree sets out the following urgent measures to protect the health and epidemiological well-being of the population:
- each family polyclinic and central multidisciplinary polyclinics will now have mobile units, for them, simplified instructions will be developed;
- laboratory studies of the private sector will be involved in the introduction of rapid testing and immune enzyme analysis methods;
- the health system will ensure that patients are tested for coronavirus immediately upon request and they will be notified of the results within three days through personal phone numbers;
- the system for the mutual exchange of information between healthcare institutions will be simplified - the types and frequency of reports and other processes related to paperwork will be converted into an electronic form.