“There are elements of corruption at all levels of higher education” – Narbayeva criticized the higher education system
Senate Chairperson Tanzila Narbayeva criticized the higher education system.
“Getting rid of corruption in higher education is one of the key issues now. According to the analysis, elements of corruption are present in almost all stages of higher education. Corruption is particularly prevalent during student enrollment, examinations and transfer of studies.
This not only has a negative impact on the quality of education, but also lowers the prestige of higher education institutions in international rankings.
None of the universities in Uzbekistan was included in the ranking of the world’s top universities. The largest university in the country, the National University of Uzbekistan, is also ranked 3,971 in the Webometrics list, which compiles a global ranking of about 30,000 universities around the world. In other rankings, it is ranked 4,080,” Narbayeva said at the Senate’s VI plenary session.
Based on the above, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education and the State Inspectorate for Supervision of Quality in Education have been instructed to increase the role and prestige of the country’s universities in world rankings.
Tanzila Narbayeva also touched upon the issues of vocational training and distance learning.
“The quality of education must be the highest priority. Serious attention should be paid to the issue of vocational training at the stage of general secondary education. The vocational training system must be appropriate and flexible, in line with the requirements of the labor market.
We have also seen when transitioning to an online form of education during the pandemic that educators’ teaching skills remotely are insufficient. No one was ready for such a situation. Feedback mechanisms between students and teachers are not well established. The lack of quality internet in remote areas has also affected the quality of education.
Therefore, the responsible agencies need to develop a concept for the effective implementation of distance learning,” Kun.uz correspondent quoted Narbayeva as saying.