Specialist answers whether Uzbekistan may re-introduce strict quarantine measures
By the decision of the Special Republican Commission, starting today, quarantine measures introduced on July 10 are eased in Uzbekistan.
On August 15, during a briefing, Barno Abdusamatova, a member of the Anti-Coronavirus Staff, answered the question about whether strict quarantine measures could be introduced in the country again, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
“Recently, the Special Republican Commission reported that non-compliance with personal hygiene requirements may lead to a repeated increase in the number of diseases. And this, in turn, will again force the introduction of strict quarantine regime,” Abdusamatova said.
It should be recalled that in connection with the mitigation of quarantine measures, the Special Republican Commission addressed to residents of the republic with a request to observe the mask regime, social distance and sanitary safety standards.