Labor migrants to be able to get loans for travel costs, patent and insurance
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to provide labor migrants with low-interest loans for travel costs, costs associated with obtaining a patent and insurance, the presidential press service reported.
Photo: Ivan Sekretarev / AP
“Responsible persons were instructed to conduct negotiations with large employers in foreign countries, increase the number of specialists in demand, as well as allocate low-interest loans to labor migrants in the amount of up to 10 million soums for travel expenses, costs associated with obtaining a patent and insurance,” the statement reads.
Deputy prime ministers were instructed to develop a separate program on organized migration, which would provide for the introduction of a system of economic, financial, organizational and legal assistance. The program will cover such issues as professional and language training, development of skills to work abroad, travel expenses, obtaining a patent, insurance, pensions and loans. Measures will be defined to create decent conditions for compatriots through intergovernmental commissions, as well as mechanisms for crediting them through foreign banks.
The need to support the entrepreneurial initiatives of citizens, who returned from abroad after work or training, was emphasized. For this purpose, a system of targeted work with such compatriots and their financial support will be created.
Thus, sector leaders, representatives of labor authorities and mahallas will form lists of those wishing to do business and consider their business projects. They will assist in registration, provision of rental subsidies for up to 3 months. In addition, credit resources will be allocated for starting a business with partial compensation for the cost of an insurance policy on credit security. Until the end of the year, 25 billion soums will be allocated from the Employment Promotion Fund for these purposes, and 100 billion soums – for loans.