Mirziyoyev visits Bektemir district, gets acquainted with the activities of industrial enterprises
On August 21, Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Bektemir district and got acquainted with the activities of industrial enterprises.
As the presidential press service reported, Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the plant of the limited liability company “Bektemir metal konstruktsiyalari”.
The enterprise with a total project cost of $48 million was commissioned in 2018. It is capable of producing 65 thousand tons of galvanized metal per year, 1.6 thousand kilometers of road barriers, 130 thousand tons of welded pipes and 17 thousand tons of lighting poles.
Metal structures are hot-dip galvanized using Italian machinery Bisol S.p.A., in line with international quality standards. The goods manufactured here are distinct with their durability, attractive appearance and ease of installation. Cutting-edge equipment from China and South Korea is also used at the plant. The company currently employs 375 engineers and workers.
The President reviewed the production process and gave relevant instructions to executives in charge of the industry.
“Both technologies and products are at an exemplary level here. But it is necessary to constantly work on development, expand the presence of the enterprise in the construction industry, producing inexpensive, safe and high-quality materials. When we create conditions, then the products will become affordable,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed.
The necessity of creating a project design group, turning the enterprise into an industrial cluster in accordance with the experience of European countries, in particular Germany, was noted.
Instructions were also given to train qualified specialists.