U.S. provides Uzbekistan with 200 lung ventilators
These facilities are distributed by the Ministry of Health among 62 medical facilities in all regions of the country.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Washington D.C., the United States has sent 200 lung ventilators worth $2.5 million to the country, the Dunyo information agency reports.
The artificial lung ventilation device is being provided as part of a humanitarian aid announced by President Donald Trump’s administration in June.
Medical equipment provided in support of the coronavirus pandemic in Uzbekistan was delivered to the country by the Embassy in Washington in consultation with the White House, the U.S. State Department and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
Information on the technical characteristics of the equipment was provided at a meeting with representatives of the USAID diplomatic mission and anesthesiologists from the University of California.
It is reported that the equipment was manufactured by the American Zoll Medical Corporation, which has more than 40 years of experience in medical technology and software development.
It was noted that artificial lung ventilation devices were manufactured on special order, taking into account the technical infrastructure of health facilities in Uzbekistan.
University of California practitioners have confirmed that the devices are effective in treating patients with COVID-19, including when the patient has difficulty in breathing and in severe stages of the disease. These devices use a variety of methods to artificially ventilate the lungs, allowing patients of different ages to support vital functions.