Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Uzbekistan is on the threshold of a new era – the Third Renaissance
Speaking at a ceremony marking the 29th anniversary of Uzbekistan’s independence, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that Uzbekistan is on the threshold of a new era – the Third Renaissance.
The President emphasized that nations can build their future only if they are independent.
“Freedom is earned, not gifted!” This was the great goal of our ancestors who sacrificed their lives for the freedom of the nation. No matter what dangerous and tragic times we have gone through, no matter what achievements and results we have had, the spirit of independence has always been our mainstay.
Today, we can say with pride that thanks to the unity and selfless work of our people, we are successfully passing all the tests. From this point of view, the Independence Day, which restored our human dignity, pride and honor, our religion, our national statehood, will always be the brightest page in the glorious history of our Motherland.
Today, when there is any mentioning of Uzbekistan in the world arena, the term “New Uzbekistan” is being used. It is a recognition of the great achievements we have made in recent years, as we have entered a completely new stage of development.
It would be true to say that foundations for a new revival – for the Third Renaissance – is being laid in Uzbekistan. Because today’s Uzbekistan is not the same with the one we knew some years back and neither are the people,” he said.