Uzbekistan and Russia are working on projects worth $5.8 billion – MIFT
On September 15, Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov met with his counterpart, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Alexey Overchuk at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade.
The issues of coordination and practical implementation of joint projects in Uzbekistan were discussed at the meeting. Currently, 104 investment projects in the field of industrial cooperation worth $5.8 billion are at the stage of development, the MIFT press service reported.
Mechanisms for accelerating the coordination of a number of intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents, the signing of which will create favorable conditions for increasing trade between the two countries, were considered. A separate agreement was reached on stepping up the interaction between the ministries and departments of the parties in preparation for a high-level visit to the Russian Federation. In this regard, the practical aspects of organizing a number of joint events were discussed, including the II Forum of Interregional Cooperation, the opening of an exhibition and cultural center of Uzbekistan on the territory of VDNKh, the National Exhibition “Made in Uzbekistan” in Moscow, the Educational Forum and the Media Forum.
The sides exchanged views on collaboration between Uzbekistan and the Eurasian Economic Union and the continuation of active bilateral cooperation in this area.
The parties agreed to speed up the implementation of agreed projects and initiatives with a monthly review of the progress of their implementation and informing the businesspeople of Uzbekistan and Russia about the available opportunities for building up an investment partnership and mechanisms for increasing the trade turnover.