Gazprombank of Russia to open a representative office in Uzbekistan
Gazprombank’s Supervisory Board decided to open a representative office in Uzbekistan.
Photo: Gazprombank
The Board of Directors of GPB JSC has adopted a decision on opening a representative office in the Republic of Uzbekistan. “The decision was supported unanimously,” the statement reads.
Gazprombank is one of the largest multi-faceted financial institutions in Russia, providing a wide range of banking, financial, investment products and services to corporate and private customers, financial institutions, institutional and private investors.  The Bank is one of the three largest banks in the Russian Federation by all major indicators and ranks third in the list of banks in Central and Eastern Europe in terms of equity.
The bank provides services to key sectors of the Russian economy – gas, oil, nuclear, chemical and petrochemical, ferrous and nonferrous metallurgy, electric power industry, engineering and metalworking, transport, construction, communications, agriculture, trade and other industries.