Uzbekistan, Thailand set to strengthen cooperation in tourism, increase regular flights
State Committee of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development held negotiations via videoconference with the Tourism Authority of Thailand and the Thai Food and Drug Administration.
According to the Committee, the parties discussed the issue of mitigating the negative impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the tourism industry and also considered plans for priority measures to resume international tourism. In particular, the Uzbek side provided detailed information about the new system recently introduced in the field – “Uzbekistan. Safe travel GUARANTEED”, as well as new tourist sites and promising routes for the Thai market.
Director of TAT in the CIS Anoma Wongyai confirmed the high interest of the Thai side in resuming mutual tourist trips, noting the need to increase regular flights between Uzbekistan and Thailand. In turn, the Committee proposed to intensify work on attracting Thai airlines, considering the created opportunities and support measures (“Open Skies” regime, subsidies and other benefits) by the Government of Uzbekistan.
In addition, the parties exchanged views on the training of personnel for the tourism sector. The Thai side was invited to consider the opening of a joint tourism college with the involvement of one of the leading universities of Thailand on the basis of secondary specialized educational institutions under the State Committee for Tourism.
Following the talks, the sides reached an agreement to conduct videoconferences on a regular basis with the involvement of tourism enterprises and associations of Uzbekistan and Thailand.