Uzbekistan prepares a comprehensive project with IAEA for the further development of oncological services
Deputy Minister of Health of Uzbekistan Shohrukh Shorakhmetov took part in an online conference “Saving women’s lives from cancer”.
Photo: AFP 2019 / Joe Klamar
The event was part of the 64th IAEA General Conference and was led by the Director-General of the organization, Rafael Mariano Grossi, and the Head of the Islamic Development Bank (IsDB), Bandar Al Hajjar.
In the course of his report, Shorakhmetov shared his views on the development of international cooperation in the peaceful uses of nuclear energy, the effective implementation of national projects in the field of oncology development and the protection of women’s health.
“The cases of cancer in Uzbekistan, as in many other countries, are increasing, and therefore the prevention and treatment of this disease is one of the main priorities that are being addressed at the highest political level in our country,” Shohrukh Shorakhmetov said. “The health of the people, especially women, is constantly monitored, as we want to achieve a significant reduction in the cancer mortality rate among women, and to dramatically increase access to high-tech cancer treatment. To achieve these ambitious goals, we need to work together quickly and decisively. The IAEA and IsDB have a major role to play in this. It is noteworthy that we are implementing a joint project with the Islamic Development Bank worth $37 million.”
In addition, over the past decade, Uzbekistan, with the assistance of the IAEA and the IsDB, has significantly strengthened radiation therapy and brachytherapy infrastructure in 15 cancer diagnosis and treatment centers, which has led to improved access to quality cancer diagnosis and treatment services on a national scale, especially for women with cervical cancer.
The Deputy Minister also noted that innovative projects to renovate and upgrade cancer centers are ongoing throughout the country, providing modern equipment, modern information systems and high-tech technologies. Local higher educational institutions are introducing postgraduate programs to train highly qualified specialists in order to ensure a sustainable workforce.
“However, we plan to go further,” continued Shorakhmetov. “Therefore, Uzbekistan, together with the IsDB and internationally renowned IAEA experts, is preparing a comprehensive project for the further development of cancer treatment services that meet the highest standards.”