PM Abdulla Aripov criticizes Antimonopoly Committee chairman on the UzAuto Motors case
The Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov touched upon the issue of UzAuto Motors at the October 12 meeting, during which the effectiveness of the work of press secretaries, the problems and shortcomings they are facing and other relevant issues were discussed.
According to Kun.uz source, the Prime Minister noted that no foreign consulting firm was involved in the investigation conducted by the Special Commission under the Antimonopoly Committee on the activities of UzAuto Motors.
In addition, the actions of the committee’s chairman Najmiddin Sharipov were criticized, and the activities of the organization under his leadership were assessed as populism.
The press service of the Cabinet of Ministers did not comment on the report.
In March this year, the Antimonopoly Committee sent a critical report to the Deputy PM Sardor Umurzakov on the activities of UzAuto Motors. Reportedly, the Deputy PM set up a working group and allowed it to inspect the company’s activities. The Special Commission of the Committee initiated a case based on the shortcomings identified as a result of the investigation.
Following the decision of the Special Commission, UzAuto Motors filed a complaint with the Tashkent city administrative court to invalidate the document. The case is currently being heard in court.
Aripov’s criticism caused a flash mob on social networks. Bloggers and other active Internet users are supporting the Committee and MPs fighting UzAuto Motors, saying “I am also a populist”.