435 billion soums allocated to purchase cotton-picking machines
In recent years, special attention is paid to the provision of agriculture with modern equipment. This makes a radical change in the industry and ensures the transition to a qualitatively new stage.
Nowadays, the process of harvesting agricultural products, especially cotton, is in full swing.
The resolution of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On measures to financially support the mechanization of the cotton harvest” signed on September 15 this year serves as an important legal document for the further development of the industry.
According to the document, the share of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development in the authorized capital of Agrobank has been increased by $50 million. These funds were directed to the allocation of loans at the refinancing rate of the Central Bank for the purchase of local cotton-picking machines for cotton and textile clusters and other economic entities.
Thus, the head of Karakalpakstan, khokims of regions and districts have formed a clear list of claimants for cotton picking machines.
After the list was formed, JSCB Agrobank has allocated 435 billion soums to ensure the implementation of the purchase plan. More than 400 cotton-picking machines have been delivered to Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Syrdarya, Tashkent, Navoi, Namangan and Samarkand regions for fast and high-quality harvesting of cotton grown by farmers.