Bashkortostan increases fuel exports to Uzbekistan by 45 times
Foreign trade turnover between Bashkortostan and Uzbekistan has increased by 76% in eight months, the press service of the State Committee on Foreign Economic Relations of Bashkortostan reports.
The growth was due to an increase in fuel supplies by more than 45 times, the Deputy Chairman of the Bashkortostan State Committee on Foreign Economic Relations, Lena Izotova, said.
“Also a rapid increase in exports is observed in the sugar commodity group, the deliveries of which increased from $149,000 to almost $5 million. In total, 147 enterprises exported goods to Uzbekistan in 2020,” Lena Izotova added.
Chairman of the State Committee on Foreign Economic Relations Margarita Bolytcheva believes that Uzbekistan is an important foreign partner of Bashkortostan.
“Uzbekistan is a long-standing partner, including on the import-export line,” Bolytcheva said. “Over the past five years, trade between the republics has increased by more than 1.5 times, from $60 million to $99 million. This growth is due to the increase in the volume of exports of mechanical equipment and machinery, wood and wood processing products, glass and products from it, as well as the increase in imports from Uzbekistan.”