General Confederation of Italian Industry establishes its office in Uzbekistan
The management of the General Confederation of Italian Industry (Confederazione generale dell'industria italiana) has decided to establish a new branch in Uzbekistan – Confindustria-Uzbekistan. Luca Picasso, who had previously worked as Vice President of the Russian branch, was appointed its President, the Dunyo IA reported.
Confindustria is the main professional association in Italy that unites more than 150 thousand production and service companies of the country. Its activities are aimed at ensuring working conditions and supporting companies contributing to the economic, social and civic development of Italy. It represents the interests of its members at all levels in Italy and abroad. The federation has its headquarters in Rome, 13 regional offices in the country, 69 local associations, 15 sectorial federations, 86 trade associations, 10 associate members, 10 sectorial divisions and 14 overseas offices, as well as a delegation to the European Union in Brussels.
The main tasks of Confindustria-Uzbekistan are promoting the expansion and strengthening of economic relations between Uzbekistan and Italy. In particular, it is intended to identify new areas of cooperation and opportunities for business, to provide Italian companies with practical information and support in finding partners in Uzbekistan, to render services to enterprises, aimed at the realization of investment and commercial projects.
Confindustria-Uzbekistan will also create a platform for activating contacts between business circles and enterprises of the two countries, as well as attracting Italian investments and advanced technologies to Uzbekistan.