Two new deputy khokims appointed for Tashkent
Gofur Jamolov has been appointed deputy khokim of the city of Tashkent – the head of the Main Department of Housing and Communal Services. Prior to his current appointment, Jamolov has served as Deputy Minister of Housing and Communal Services of Uzbekistan.
Gofur Jamolov was born in 1974 in Namangan; he is a manager-economist by profession. After graduating from the Namangan Institute of Engineering and Technology in 1997, he then studied at the Academy of Public Administration under the President (graduated in 2006).
Also, Mukhtor Muhiddinov has been appointed deputy khokim of Tashkent – the head of the Department for Operation and Improvement of Territories Adjacent to Tashkent City Canals.
Muhiddinov was born in 1973, in Tashkent. He studied at the Tashkent State Technical University (graduated in 1996) and the Higher School of Strategic Analysis and Forecasting (graduated in 2004).
Prior to his appointment, Muhiddinov headed the Office of Emergency Situations of Tashkent.