Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulates doctors on their professional holiday
The President of Uzbekistan has congratulated healthcare representatives on the Day of Medical Workers.
Photo: KUN.UZ /Nuriddin Nursaidov
The congratulation text was published on the official website of the head of state.
“I sincerely congratulate all healthcare workers, who have dedicated their lives to such a responsible and honorable work as protecting the health of the people, on their professional holiday – the Day of Medical Workers. I express my deep respect and best wishes to all of you. Our people see you as representatives of the noblest profession in the world, people who are truly selfless, true to their sacred oath, and appreciate your hard work,” the President said.
The head of state stressed that “in the current difficult conditions of the coronavirus pandemic, doctors are real defenders of the nation’s health, which is worthy of the highest recognition.”
“Of course, your merits in treating thousands of our compatriots from such a dangerous disease are incomparable. Taking this opportunity, on behalf of all our people and on my own behalf, I express my deep gratitude to all medical workers who are at the forefront of this merciless struggle, who are putting their lives in danger and showing everyone an example of courage and resilience,” the President said.
Mirziyoyev noted that the country is improving the primary healthcare system and emergency medical care, the provision of specialized services. Significant results have been achieved in reducing maternal and child mortality, ensuring early diagnosis of diseases, the formation of a healthy lifestyle in families.
“Currently, there are 5805 private medical institutions in the country, which contributes to improving the quality of medical services and increasing competition in the field. Today, more than 70 of them provide laboratory services for the detection of coronavirus infection, 25 clinics are engaged in its diagnosis and treatment. It should be noted that the ongoing work to strengthen the private sector in medicine fully justifies itself in the current difficult situation,” the head of state said.
It also became known that at present, in cooperation with the higher educational institutions of Germany, Italy, Russia, South Korea, Turkey, Belarus, Ukraine and other countries, joint educational programs are being implemented, within the framework of which students from Uzbekistan master the demanded specialties.
“I am sure that you, the true heroes of our time, who are courageously overcoming the present ordeals together with the whole nation, will take an active part in fulfilling such important tasks. We will continue to focus on training qualified personnel, increasing the competitiveness of the country’s healthcare sector. Cooperation with the World Health Organization and foreign medical centers will be strengthened, telemedicine will be developed. Once again, I sincerely congratulate you on your professional holiday. I wish you all health, family happiness and prosperity,” Mirziyoyev concluded.