“United States will provide every support for Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO” – Wilbur Ross
On November 13, in the format of a teleconference, negotiations were held between the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and the US Secretary of Commerce Wilbur Ross, the MIFT press service reported.
During the talks, topical issues of bilateral trade-economic cooperation were discussed. In this context, the need to intensify joint actions to strengthen the legal framework, to develop e-commerce, as well as to develop a number of projects of regional importance was noted.
Appreciation was expressed for the US support provided to Uzbekistan in the process of accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO), in particular, for the technical assistance of the US Agency for International Development (USAID). At the same time, Wilbur Ross assured the Uzbek side that the United States will continue to provide maximum support for Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO.
The sides also considered the issues of cooperation in the textile industry and outlined further joint steps to establish direct contacts between Uzbek manufacturers and representatives of American companies interested in supplying textile products to the United States.