Five district khokims reprimanded for forced labor
In the current cotton season, the highest number of cases of forced labor was detected in the Namangan region.
A regular meeting of the National Commission to Combat Human Trafficking and Forced Labor was held on December 4. During the session, information was provided on cases of forced labor observed in the 2020 cotton season.
According to Kun.uz correspondent, the highest number of forced labor cases related to the cotton season was detected in the Namangan region. 42.2% of the registered cases in the country account for this region. Despite repeated warnings, the involvement of district khokims in cotton issues has also been noted in the region.
During the season, forced labor was observed in other regions as well, including 7 in the Jizzakh region, 6 – in the Tashkent region, 5 – in the Surkhandarya region, 3 – in the Khorezm region and 1 – in Bukhara, Andijan, Kashkadarya, Navoi and Fergana regions each. In addition, it was revealed that in 61 cases the employment contract was not concluded, in 34 cases the necessary working conditions were not created and in 17 cases the salary was not paid on time.
“Our proposals on taking measures against 5 district khokims for allowing forced labor were supported. According to the order of the Cabinet of Ministers, khokims of Chartak (A. Otakhodjayev), Uchkurgan (A. Vakhobov), Akhangaron (A. Abdullayev), Urta Chirchik (O. Nurmatov) and Urgench (F.Sharipov) districts were reprimanded, they were warned that the repeated action would cause their removal from office,” the Chairman of the Commission Tanzila Narbayeva said.
At the meeting, it was noted that in 2020, 170 officials were fined for violating labor laws, and 42 officials were held administratively liable for allowing forced labor.