Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan to establish an investment fund with authorized capital of $50 million
The agreement was signed at a meeting between the First Deputy Prime Minister, acting Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan, Artem Novikov, and the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, Sardor Umurzakov.
According to the press service of the Kyrgyz Government, the decision to establish an investment fund, as well as a working group on customs collaboration, was taken within the framework of the previously signed agreement on financial cooperation.
“During the negotiations, the parties discussed the whole spectrum of trade and economic cooperation. In particular, they agreed to consider a set of issues on the realization of joint investment projects and industrial cooperation projects, defining concrete measures, directions and conditions of joint interaction by December 25,” the report says.
In addition, the meeting considered the development of the transport industry, including international transport, to expand the export geography of both countries and their access to new markets.
The parties also discussed surveys on the development of joint trade logistics and distribution infrastructure in the two countries.
“Umurzakov and Novikov have agreed on signing a road map on expansion and deepening of bilateral cooperation,” the press service concluded.