Uzbekistan to join WCO Kyoto Convention
Reportedly, it is an important step towards joining the World Trade Organization.
Uzbekistan is expected to accede to the International Convention on the Simplification and Harmonization of Customs Procedures (Kyoto). The relevant law will be considered at the December 18 plenary session of the Senate.
Deputy Chairman of the State Customs Committee Bakhtiyor Rakhimov said that acceding to the convention would be an important step for Uzbekistan towards joining the World Trade Organization.
“The Kyoto Convention was developed by the World Customs Organization. The organization currently has 183 member states. Of these, 126 have ratified the convention. CIS countries have also become members.
The main purpose of the development of the Convention is to promote the simplification and harmonization of customs procedures. This, in turn, creates convenience for participants in foreign economic activity in carrying out export and import operations.
We accede to all parts of this Convention, except for cabotage shipments in Chapter 3. The reason we don’t join cabotage is to protect our domestic carriers.
If we become a member of this convention, our chances of joining the World Trade Organization will increase,” Bakhtiyor Rakhimov told reporters after a meeting of the Senate Committee on Foreign Affairs on December 15.
It was noted at the meeting that Uzbekistan’s accession to this international document will provide many opportunities in the future, such as raising the country’s rating in a number of international indices, defining strategic directions for improving national customs legislation and further improving the country’s investment climate.