Asaka plant to be closed for modernization in January 2021
The plant in Asaka to temporarily suspend its activity in January 2021 for modernization, the press service of Uzavtosanoat reported.
It should be recalled that UzAuto Motors has officially received a certificate of quality standards BIQ4 (build in quality). The automotive industry aims to achieve the highest quality level in the GM BIQS NEXT system “in the coming years”.
“The improvement of quality standards will affect all Chevrolet models without exception, for which purpose the Asaka plant will suspend its activity in January 2021 to carry out all the necessary modernizations in production,” the statement reads.
At the same time, the Chevrolet dealer network in all regions of Uzbekistan will switch to new standards. Previously, the transformation of the dealer network to the Chevrolet brand began in the export markets.