“We hope to see Uzbekistan as a full-fledged member of the EAEU” – Alexei Overchuk
Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Alexei Overchuk, who oversees integration issues in the CIS and the EAEU, made a statement at the Gaidar Forum that the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) hopes for Uzbekistan’s joining the organization as a full-fledged member in the future.
“We hope to see Uzbekistan as a member of the union, and all the member countries, including Russia, will help the Republic in the process,” he said.
According to Overchuk, regardless of Uzbekistan’s membership in the union, the rapprochement of its economy with the economies of the EAEU countries, primarily with Russia, will continue as it is a big market for the products of the Republic.
Currently, the EAEU includes Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Russia.
Uzbekistan, along with Moldova and Cuba, has the status of an observer state, which allows it to attend meetings of the EAEU bodies by invitation without the right to participate in decision-making.