Criminal proceedings instituted against former deputy khokim of Jizzakh region and other officials
A criminal case has been initiated on corruption cases at construction sites commissioned by the engineering company “Yagona buyurtmachi xizmati” (“Single Customer Service”) of the Jizzakh regional administration, the Anti-Corruption Agency reported.
According to the results of the investigation conducted by the Anti-Corruption Agency, the Accounts Chamber and relevant agencies, there were cases of affiliation in the implementation of public procurement, lack of legal response by officials, falsification of tender documents.
In addition, in order to win the tender illegally, the officials of the multi-industry enterprise “Qurilish ta’minoti” (“Construction Supply”) deliberately overstated the company’s financial performance and work experience of the construction workers, as well as other information that is taken into account in obtaining high scores in the bidding.
As a result, it was found out that the multi-industry enterprise “Qurilish ta’minoti” commissioned the uncompleted administrative building, looting budget funds worth 905 million soums or 8% of the total cost of the construction.
According to the agency, on the basis of the information provided, the Jizzakh regional prosecutor’s office charged the relevant officials with violating Paragraph “a” of Article 167-3 (embezzlement) and Paragraph “a” of Article 205-2 (abuse of official power) and Article 209-1 (forged career).
It should be noted that the President accused the deputy khokim of the Jizzakh region Akrom Rahmonkulov of political treason after the construction disputes in Jizzakh, and he was later fired.