Uzbekistan may hold presidential elections in October
Presidential elections in Uzbekistan may be held on the last Sunday of October, the Yuksalish Nationwide Movement reported.
According to a statement issued by the organization, the issue was discussed at a meeting of factions of political parties in the Lower House.
If this report is confirmed, relevant amendments to the Constitution and the Electoral Code will need to be made.
Previously, the presidential election was held on the last Sunday of December.
Presidential elections are conducted on the basis of universal, equal and direct suffrage by secret ballot.
A citizen of Uzbekistan not younger than thirty-five years of age, who is fluent in the state language and permanently residing in the territory of Uzbekistan for at least ten years prior to direct elections, may put forward his candidacy for the post of President.
The President of Uzbekistan is elected for a five-year term. The same person may not be President of Uzbekistan for more than two consecutive terms.
Citizens of Uzbekistan, who have reached the age of 18, have the right to vote for a certain candidate.
Citizens declared incompetent by a court, as well as persons detained in places of deprivation of liberty in accordance with a court decision, shall not participate in the election.