Imam Bukhari complex to be fully reconstructed
The Imam Bukhari complex will be reconstructed. It will be more convenient to visit the tomb under the mausoleum. An 8,000-seat mosque with four huge minarets will also be built around it.
On February 11, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the projects to develop tourism, including pilgrimage tourism, in Samarkand. During the presentation, information was provided about one of the holiest shrines in the Islamic world – the Imam Bukhari complex and the construction and beautification work being carried out here.
Mirziyoyev, observing the site, made recommendations on the project, which is planned to be carried out at the shrine.
On February 13, the Imam Bukhari Complex hosted a pre-project event with the participation of the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan, officials of relevant ministries and departments, representatives of the public and senior citizens.
“During the construction and beautification works in the complex, the mausoleum of Imam Bukhari will be reconstructed in its current form. Until now, it was almost impossible to visit the tomb under the mausoleum. The new project envisages expanding the perimeter of the tomb and creating all-round convenience for pilgrims.
A magnificent mosque for 8,000 people will be built. Four huge towers will be erected around the complex. Considering the unique way of our people’s life, in addition to the existing terraces, internal and external terraces will be built.
For the convenience of local and foreign visitors, modern hotels, consumer services and sanitary facilities that fully meet international standards will be created,” the statement said.
It was noted that during the construction work in the complex, the historical spring and several hundred-year-old maple trees will not be damaged. All necessary measures will be taken to preserve them.
The construction and creative work carried out in the complex will be organized at the expense of a special fund.