Uzbekistan Railways starts operating trains on new routes
On February 15-16, passenger trains on several new routes were launched for the first time, the press service of Uzbekistan Railways JSC reported to Kun.uz.
Uzbekistan Railways JSC has launched trains on a number of new routes. In particular, on February 15, 2021, the first passenger train from Tashkent Central Station was launched en route “Andijan – Nukus – Andijan”.
On February 16, the “Tashkent – Namangan – Andijan” and “Andijan – Namangan – Tashkent” passenger trains No. 64/63 started operating.
This train will pass through Pop, Chust, Turakurgan, Rauston, Namangan, Chartak, Uychi, Haqqulobod, Poytug stations and will stop at the Andijan railway station.
Also, intercity trains have been launched on the “Kokand – Namangan – Kokand” and “Kokand – Margilan – Andijan” routes and electric trains – on the Fergana Valley ring road.
To date, passenger trains have been running to Tashkent, Bukhara, Khiva and Termez cities through Andijan, Margilan, Kokand and Pop stations.
“The launching of the “Tashkent – Namangan – Andijan” and “Andijan – Namangan – Tashkent” passenger trains 64/63 through the Namangan station will connect Namangan, Andijan and Fergana regions and will greatly facilitate the population’s access to other regions of the country by rail,” the report said.