Uzbekistan, Tajikistan to develop a mechanism for stable flow of water from Tajik reservoirs
The Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov has held negotiations via videoconference with the First Deputy Prime Minister of Tajikistan Davlatali Said.
During the talks, the parties exchanged views on topical issues of interaction in the spheres of trade, industrial cooperation, transport, water management and the banking-financial sector, the MIFT press service reported.
The sides agreed to intensify joint work to improve conditions for promoting mutual trade by consistently eliminating existing technical barriers and ensuring favorable access of Uzbek and Tajik products to the markets of the two countries, which, among other things, will make it possible to fulfill the task set to bring its volume up to $1 billion in the short term.
It is planned to intensify cooperation on the modernization of a number of hydraulic structures and facilities by attracting financial-technical assistance from international financial institutions and donors, and developing a mechanism to ensure a stable and timely flow of water to Uzbekistan from reservoirs in Tajikistan.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on the creation of a joint working group consisting of the heads of key ministries and departments of the two countries, whose tasks will include monitoring the implementation of bilateral agreements, analyzing the untapped potential for expanding investment cooperation and studying the market conditions of the two countries to develop specific proposals for increasing volumes of mutual trade.