Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives Suma Chakrabarti
On March 2, Shavkat Mirziyoyev received his Adviser on economic development, effective governance and international cooperation Suma Chakrabarti.
According to the presidential press service, the parties considered the proposals and recommendations of Suma Chakrabarti on the preparation of the economic reforms strategy for the long term, improvement of the public administration system, expansion of mutually beneficial relations between Uzbekistan and foreign partners.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the need to continue the thorough joint preparation and subsequent practical implementation of the roadmap and other important conceptual documents in priority areas.
In addition, special attention was paid to issues of further improving the investment climate and business environment, privatization of enterprises with a state share, training of highly qualified personnel.
It should be recalled that from October 1, 2020, Suma Chakrabarti took up the duties of an Adviser to the President of Uzbekistan on economic development, effective governance and international cooperation.
Before being appointed Adviser to the President of Uzbekistan, Suma Chakrabarti served for eight years as President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.