Uzbekistan signs decree on strengthening cooperation with Russia
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed the decree “On measures for further development of multilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation”, Norma reports.
In order to expand mutually beneficial, the practical partnership between the two countries in the political, trade-economic, investment, financial, technical, cultural and humanitarian spheres in the structure of the central apparatus of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade:
- the post of the Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade – Director of the Center for Investment Projects Development will be created. He will be responsible for the development of foreign economic cooperation with the Russian Federation;
- an Office for the Development of Cooperation with the Russian Federation will be established.
A representative office of the Ministry with 7 employees will open in Moscow to implement joint projects.
In addition, the Ministry creates a department for the development of cooperation with international and regional organizations and the improvement of the foreign economic integration process.
The Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade will also analyze the implementation of previously adopted presidential decrees within three months, combining the roadmaps approved by these documents into a single one.