Azim Akhmedkhodjayev announces construction of a new automobile plant in Uzbekistan
On March 31, at the French Embassy in Uzbekistan, a meeting was held between the deputy khokim of Jizzakh region, Azim Akhmedkhodjayev, and the Charge d’Affaires of France in Uzbekistan, Brice Roquefeuil.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the current state of three investment projects in which the French side is involved.
The projects to be implemented in Jizzakh region are the followings:
• construction of a plant for the production of float glass and automotive glass FIVES STEIN;
• implementation of local production of BOPP films;
• construction of the Renault Avtovaz automobile plant this year.
Azim Akhmedkhadjayev emphasized that in the process of negotiations the exact dates for the implementation of these projects were agreed upon.
In addition, an agreement was reached on attracting French travel companies for the development of the tourism business in Jizzakh region.
It should be recalled that in January 2019, Azim Akhmedkhadjayev, who served as deputy director of the National Agency for Project Management (NAPM) under the President, was appointed deputy khokim of Jizzakh region.