Side effects of Chinese-Uzbek vaccine named
First Deputy Minister of Innovative Development Shahlo Turdikulova named the side effects of the Chinese-Uzbek vaccine against COVID-19.
“Analyzes and studies show that the vaccine is absolutely safe. The person who receives it will develop 95-97% antibodies,” she said during a briefing at the Agency for Information and Mass Communications.
According to her, the Chinese-Uzbek vaccine ZF-UZ-VAC 2001 has several unpleasant, but harmless side effects.
“You may feel allergic reactions, the injection site may turn red, but this is not to be feared. Body temperature can rise up to 37 degrees. Everything will pass in 2-3 days,” Turdikulova said.
She also added that none of the 7,000 volunteers who took part in the study had side effects.
“The only way to fight coronavirus is through vaccination. Therefore, I urge the population to take an active part in this process,” she concluded.
It should be recalled that in Uzbekistan, on the first day of mass vaccination against coronavirus (April 1), 5,018 people were vaccinated.
On March 31, the Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Service published addresses of vaccination points against coronavirus throughout the country.