Justice Ministry registers IREX’s Representative Office in Uzbekistan
The Ministry of Justice has registered a branch of the International Research and Exchanges Council (IREX).
The head office of IREX is located in the United States.
According to the ministry, contributing to the building of a prosperous and equal society in Uzbekistan, expanding the opportunities for the youth and educating future leaders, assisting in expanding access to quality education and information are the main goals and objectives of the branch.
Reportedly, IREX will also promote teacher development and intensive English language training for university students by bringing native English speakers to Uzbekistan.
The branch will carry out its goals and objectives in cooperation with the ministries of public education, higher and secondary specialized education, innovative development and the Agency for Youth Affairs.
It should be noted that IREX was previously present in Uzbekistan. In 2006, by a court decision, the representative office was closed for “violation of statutory documents and national legislation”. Then, together with IREX’s office were closed the offices of the American Bar Association, Internews Network, Freedom House, ACCELS, Counterpart International, the Central Asia Free Exchange Forum (CAFE), Global Involvement through Education, Urban Institute, Eurasia Foundation, Partnerships for Academic Education and Development (PAD), Crosslink Development International and Winrock International.