Chief tax officer of Tashkent region reprimanded, 11 employees dismissed after recent incident with saleswomen
The State Tax Committee has taken appropriate measures against employees who have used force against a woman.
Earlier, a video depicting tax officials taking away belongings of saleswomen and dragging one of them around the ground caused a public outcry on social media.
The video shows how certain people tried to take away things from women selling on the street and load them into the car. According to the person who filmed this process, those were tax officials.
One of the women did not want to give things away, then an employee of the tax authorities dragged her on the ground and forcibly took away the bag.
“I have no bread at home, give my belongings back,” the woman shouted.
Later, the chairman of the State Tax Committee, Sherzod Kudbiyev, commented on the video with the participation of tax officials and women.
“Unfortunately, such incidents occur. This is a disgrace to the tax authorities. I apologize for the fact that such employees still work in the tax administration system, but I assure you we will address these problems,” he said.
According to the press service of the State Tax Committee, the department conducted an official audit, as a result of which 11 employees of the tax inspectorate of Almalyk city were dismissed and deprived of all ranks, including three inspectors who took part in the incident directly.
It was also reported that the head of the tax department of Tashkent region and the head of the Almalyk city inspection were reprimanded.
“Women who carried out illegal entrepreneurial activities on the sidewalk, with the assistance of the tax service, were allocated places in the shopping center to conduct their business legally and were assisted in obtaining a loan,” the press service noted.