Individuals permitted to provide taxi services
According to a relevant presidential decree, the experiment will run until December 31, 2022. Until then, individuals can engage in providing taxi services in a 4-seater car, establishing an IE.
IE is an individual entrepreneur, not a legal entity. Registration of an IE as a taxi driver costs 690 thousand soums, monthly fee – 425 thousand soums.
From September 1, 2021, providing taxi services as an IE will be carried out only through interactive service companies (aggregators). The most common one of such aggregators in Uzbekistan is Yandex Taxi.
The driver must be at least 21 years old and should undergo a monthly medical examination, the car also must undergo a technical checkup every 6 months.
It is not necessary to paint the car in yellow, but there should be a TAXI sign, a sign in the cabin and a device with a special application.