WB to provide Uzbekistan with a concessional loan worth $289 million
Uzbekistan has signed two loan agreements with the World Bank for $289 million.
As the press service of the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction reported, on May 17 this year, the department held a meeting with the Vice President of the World Bank for Europe and Central Asia Anna Bjerde.
As a result of negotiations between the WB and the government of Uzbekistan, a ceremony of financial and grant agreements on the project “Development of the water supply services sector and its institutional support in Uzbekistan” was held. The World Bank allocated a concessional loan in the amount of $239 million for the implementation of the project. Also, the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs allotted a $7.8 million grant.
Within the framework of the project, more than 500 thousand people in three regions of Uzbekistan will have access to better water supply and sewerage services. It is planned to modernize the sewage treatment facilities in the cities of Nukus, Takhiatash and Khodjeyli in Karakalpakstan. The water supply and sewerage networks in Syrdarya region and Kattakurgan will also be expanded and reconstructed.
Also, a financial agreement was signed on the project “Modernization of the national innovation system in Uzbekistan”. A concessional loan from the WB in the amount of $50 million has been allocated for the project.
It is noted that this project will help the government to develop a national innovation system capable of functioning in a market economy. It will promote cooperation between government, research organizations and the private sector in the field of R&D and commercialization of scientific and innovative products and services.
“The project will contribute to the conduct of international-class research in state research institutes and universities, and will also allow commercializing the results of their work. Researchers of these organizations will be able to apply for grants that will finance the implementation of about 50 research and development studies, including joint projects with the participation of international researchers and the private sector,” the statement reads.