Winner of former SSS building tender – son of a high-ranking official
The former headquarters of the SSS on Sayilgokh Street in Tashkent was sold for 210 million soums, and Metropol Group LLC became a winner of the tender. The company was registered 4 months ago, and the founder is the son of the head of the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan.
According to the Kun.uz correspondent, the founder of Metropol Group LLC (100%) is Doniyor Kamilov (son of Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov), and the head – Georgy Yakushevich.
Metropol Group LLC was registered on February 23, 2021. The main activity is business and management consulting.
In Moscow, Doniyor Kamilov is also listed among the founders of Selena and KTS.
In addition, in 2010-2014, he worked in Gazprombank and led CJSC “Managing Company - Strategic Assets”.
In December 2018, it was reported that UzbekCoal will be managed by a partner of the son of the Foreign Minister. Then a stake in the joint-stock company Uzbekistan Railways in the authorized capital of UzbekCoal in the amount of 45% was transferred to the trust of the Russian company “ProgresGorTech”.
Market participants interviewed by Kommersant did not know who controls the Russian LLC, created only a month ago by a certain Nikolay Yemelyanov However, Yemelyanov’s partner in another company, Selena LLC, Doniyor Kamilov is the son of the head of the Foreign Ministry and a former top manager of Gazprombank.
In March 2019, the president signed a resolution “On measures to increase the efficiency of managing the UzbekCoal joint-stock company.” The document said that a subsidiary business company-trustee of “ProgresGorTech” LLC will be involved in trust management with the transfer of 45% of UzbekCoal’s shares.
However, in December 2019, by a presidential decree, the decision to involve the Russian ProgresGorTech in the trust management of Uzbek Coal was canceled.