President acquainted with creative work in Andijan
On June 18, the head of state got acquainted with the creative work carried out in Andijan and the presentation of the new project.
“First he visited the Andijan Regional Information and Library Center named after Babur. The building was reconstructed and overhauled this year. The base of the underground repository of books and special rooms was reinforced with concrete. The three-story building has acquired a modern appearance and equipment,” the press service said.
The President visited the center to see the conditions created there.
“This place should be the center of spirituality of Andijan region. The education of our children is an investment in the future. Therefore, it is necessary to attract more youth here, to increase efficiency,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
He indicated that it is necessary to allocate funds to replenish the library fund, “connect” the center with schools and universities, hold competitions here on the history of Andijan, the work of poets such as Babur, Chulpan, Muhammad Yusuf. The information and library center employs 68 workers and specialists. The President instructed to additionally encourage them at the expense of the local budget.
Then, Shavkat Mirziyoyev learnt about the project of a bridge on Babur Street in Andijan. The bridge is planned to be built based on a monolithic method and will pass over the Central Railway Station and connect two parts of the city. The length of the bridge will be approximately 700 meters. The construction of the bridge, which is a long-standing dream of the Andijani citizens, will enable drivers to avoid travelling an extra 5 kilometers, and travel time will be reduced by 25 percent.
The head of state approved the project and instructed the responsible individuals to allocate the appropriate funds.
The President also visited a flower garden in Andijan district.
“This is beauty, income, and education,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. “It is necessary to organize such gardens in each district, to train women to grow flowers. This will help provide employment and income for women from low-income families.
Thus, the president’s trip to the Andijan region ended.