New Uzbekistan University established
On June 23, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with a presentation on measures to organize the educational process at the New Uzbekistan University.
As the press service of the head of state reported, the university will be organized in the form of a state higher educational institution, the main tasks of which will be: training promising personnel with high professional skills and competencies based on educational programs of reputable foreign universities, developing the intellectual abilities of students and creating a comprehensively favorable environment for this.
To this end, the educational process at the new university will be organized in cooperation with reputable universities in foreign countries. For example, the entrance exams will be administered by the University of Cambridge. Curricula and programs will be developed jointly with the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Munich Technical University. These universities will also assist in quality control of education, staffing of laboratories and libraries.
There will be five faculties: engineering, natural sciences, management, agrotechnology and information technology. The training will be conducted in the state and English languages, on a state grant and tuition-fee basis. A credit-module system will be introduced at the university.
Academic buildings and campuses of the educational institution will comply with international BREEAM certificates. The beginning of the first academic year is scheduled for September this year. Until the completion of the construction of the new building, training will be temporarily held in unused buildings of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy.
One of the main tasks of the university is also to conduct scientific research based on the needs of economic sectors, broad involvement of students in scientific and innovative activities. To this end, the university will cooperate with leading universities and research centers of the world, a scientific journal will be established.
The head of state gave instructions on organizing admission and education processes at the level of international standards, ensuring the effective integration of science, education and production.
“University students from the first year should be assigned to sectors of the economy and research centers. It is important that ministries, reputable institutions and large companies participate in the university board of trustees. They should declare their needs, integrate into the educational process, invest in future specialists in advance,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The President approved the proposed measures and signed a decree on the founding of the New Uzbekistan University.