Health official tells when Uzbekistan will acquire WHO recognized COVID-19 vaccines
The Ministry of Innovative Development told when vaccines that are recognized and approved for use by the World Health Organization will be available in Uzbekistan.
“We are getting a lot of questions about how students who have to go to study in other countries can get vaccinated while Uzbekistan does not have vaccines recognized by WHO,” the message says.
Botir Kurbanov, deputy head of the Sanitary-Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Service, answered the question.
“In August, we will import one of such WHO recognized vaccines as AstraZeneca, Pfizer, Moderna or another one under the COVAX program,” he said.
At the end of April this year, WHO approved the use of the fifth COVID-19 vaccine – Moderna. It was added to the list of drugs for emergency use and vaccinate people who are 18 and older.
Currently, residents of the country are being vaccinated with Indian Covishield, the recombinant drug from the Chinese Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical (ZF-UZ-VAC2001) and the Russian Sputnik V.