Vice-President of Turkey to arrive in Uzbekistan
Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov received the Ambassador of Turkey to Uzbekistan Olgan Bekar.
The parties discussed the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for cooperation in trade-economic, investment, transport-logistics, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
The issues of preparation for the visit of the Vice-President of Turkey Fuat Oktay to Uzbekistan this week were also considered. Within the framework of the visit, it is planned to hold the 6th meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation and a business forum.
Following the talks, a solid package of bilateral documents is expected to be signed, the practical implementation of which will give a new impetus to the further development of Uzbek-Turkish relations.
An agreement was reached on close cooperation to fill the agenda of the planned events with practical content, meaning the development of new proposals for the implementation of joint investment projects and trade contracts.