Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan discuss development of military-political situation in Afghanistan
On June 29, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow.
The parties discussed prospects for bilateral cooperation and regional interaction, exchanged views on the international agenda and considered the development of the military-political situation in Afghanistan.
Mirziyoyev and Berdimuhamedow talked about the issues of organizing the next consultative meeting of the CA heads of states this year in Turkmenistan.
“The importance of continuing joint efforts to increase the volume of mutual trade, deepening cooperation in the field of industry, energy, agriculture, transport and other sectors, and intensifying cultural and humanitarian exchange was emphasized. The key role of the Intergovernmental Commission in promoting new cooperation projects was noted,” the statement says.