Uzbekistan Airports to sign a PPP agreement with AIR MARAKANDA
A new director has been appointed for the Samarkand international airport, Spot writes with reference to the press service of Uzbekistan Airports.
Saydullo Tukhtasinov, who at the same time serves as the director of the international airport in Andijan, will take this position.
“We are actively preparing for the SCO summit. In the near future, we, as a state partner, will sign a PPP agreement with AIR MARAKANDA LLC,” said the head of Uzbekistan Airports Rano Jurayeva.
In April, Gazeta.uz wrote that the Samarkand airport could be transferred to the management of a foreign enterprise AIR MARAKANDA, which would have to invest $80 million.
The government allowed the company to enter into a PPP agreement without a tender. It was noted that the only founder of the company at that time was an offshore company from Cyprus DRUPOLA Holdings Limited.