Tashkent metro purchases ten Russian trains for 63.7 million euros
A decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of July 12 on the approval of the feasibility study of purchasing ten four-car trains for the Tashkent metro has been adopted.
The document approved the technical and economic indicators of the feasibility study of the project for the purchase of ten four-car metro trains, the forecast schedule for the repayment of the loans (principal amount, interests) of the State Development Corporation VEB RF and Roseximbank.
According to the feasibility study of the project, the total cost is 63.7 million euros, of which: 8.7 million euros - state budget funds; 30.5 million euros - a loan from VEB RF; 24.5 million euros - loan from Roseximbank JSC.
VEB RF granted a loan for a period of 11 years, and Roseximbank – for 12 years.
Uzbekistan Railways will deliver four-car trains for the Tashkent Metro from Metrowagonmash (Russian Federation) by December 1. The project agreement was signed at the INNOPROM international industrial exhibition, held in Tashkent on April 5-7.