Shavkat Mirziyoyev signs a decree on measures to further improve the quality of medical care
On July 26, the President of Uzbekistan signed a decree “On measures to further improve the quality of medical care provided to the population”.
According to the document, during 2021-2022, 35 interdistrict centers of combined injuries and acute vascular diseases will be gradually created as part of regional (city) medical associations.
The main tasks of the centers are defined:
- organization of the provision of emergency and specialized medical care to persons with concomitant injuries and patients suffering from acute vascular diseases in need of medical care, based on the “golden hour” principle;
- provision of hemodialysis care to patients suffering from acute and chronic renal failure, etc.
Centers will be allocated from fifty to sixty beds within the general emergency and general surgery hospital beds, based on the population of the area concerned.
In addition, the centers will be introduced additional staffing units of neurosurgeons, neurologists, cardiologists, anesthesiologists-resuscitators and other specialists within the staff of territorial healthcare institutions.
The decree also approved a plan of measures to create interdistrict centers for concomitant injuries and acute vascular diseases.
The Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and regional khokimiyats, together with the Ministry of Health, were instructed to take measures to staff the centers with qualified personnel, to timely resolve financial, logistical and other organizational issues related to the organization of their activities.