Children from low-income families to receive 500 thousand soums as one-time financial assistance
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a decree on additional measures to support children from low-income families and families in need of social protection.
“Allocate in August 2021 one-time financial assistance in the amount of 500 thousand soums to the following segments of the population: children under the age of 18 from families receiving a pension or allowances and children with disabilities under the age of 18,” the document says.
The money will be allotted:
- from the republican budget – for the cost of payment of funds as one-time financial assistance to children under the age of 18 from low-income families and families in need of social protection;
- from budgetary funds allocated to the Off-Budget Pension Fund, ministries and departments – for the cost of payment as one-time financial assistance to children under the age of 18 from families receiving a pension or allowances, as well as children with disabilities under the age of 18.