Uzbekistan to start mass production of Sputnik V vaccine next week
Jurabek Laboratories, on the basis of which Uzbekistan plans to produce the Russian Sputnik V vaccine, has passed quality control in the Russian Federation and will begin mass production of the drug next week, director of the enterprise Farrukh Lutfullayev reported.
He specified that the Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology received positive results on the quality of the first validation batch of Sputnik V, which was received in July.
“We received a positive response from Russia in terms of quality vaccines. Now we are waiting for raw materials from Russia, next week we will start bottling,” Lutfullayev said.
Earlier, Jurabek Laboratories said that at the initial stage, the enterprise plans to produce up to 2,000,000 doses of Sputnik V per month.
The campaign to vaccinate the population against coronavirus in Uzbekistan started on April 1. Uzbeks receive vaccinations with the Uzbek-Chinese drug ZF-UZ-VAC 2001, the Russian Sputnik V, the Swedish-British AstraZeneca and the American Moderna.