“Forced and child labor has been completely eliminated in Uzbekistan” – President
In his speech at the 30th anniversary of Uzbekistan’s independence, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke about democratic reforms in the country.
“Particular attention is paid to ensuring human rights and legitimate interests, freedom of speech and conscience, which are the basic requirements of democracy.
The National Strategy for Human Rights has been adopted in our country. Forced and child labor, which has been a serious problem for many years, has been completely abolished.
In response to the call of the United Nations on citizenship, in 2020, more than 50,000 of our citizens were granted citizenship of Uzbekistan.
It is well known that an independent and strong judiciary is a prerequisite for human rights, democracy and the rule of law.
More than 40 laws, decrees and resolutions have been adopted on priorities in this area. At present, serious practical work is being carried out on their basis.
As a logical continuation of such good deeds, I have recently signed another important decree on the occasion of Independence Day.
According to the document, 215 convicts, who sincerely repented of their deeds and firmly embarked on the path of correction, were pardoned and given the opportunity to return to their families.
For the first time in history, the Republic of Uzbekistan was elected a member of the UN Human Rights Council.
This is a clear confirmation of the fact that our reforms in this area are being recognized by the international community,” the President said.