New schemes for issuing ID-cards approved
On September 10, Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On amendments and additions to some acts of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
As Norma reports, the document made the following changes and additions:
Firstly, in clause 5 of the presidential decree UP-4861of December 2, 2016, the entry fee of $50 for citizens of the PRC (as part of tourist groups), the USA and Vietnam who have reached 55 years of age and who enter Uzbekistan for tourist purposes for a period of not more than 30 days has been canceled.
Secondly, annexes No. 1, 2 to the presidential decree UP-6065 of September 22, 2020 were supplemented with clauses 20-1 and 21-1, according to which, when issuing ID-cards to citizens who have reached the age of 16, they will be simultaneously registered with the tax authorities as taxpayers, as well as in the funded pension system. When exchanging an ID-card in connection with a change in the biographical data of a citizen, information about this will be provided in real time to the State Tax Committee and JSC People’s Bank.
Also, the new edition of the scheme for issuing an identification card for a citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a citizen of a foreign state and a stateless person permanently residing in the country has been approved.
Thirdly, in the tariff of consular fees of the Republic of Uzbekistan:
a) the note of Article 4 is supplemented with a paragraph, according to which the consular fee for issuing a multiple-entry visa for a period of up to 1 year to foreign citizens and stateless persons studying in higher educational institutions in Uzbekistan is charged in the amount of $175, unless otherwise provided by international treaties of Uzbekistan, including in the case of applying the principle of parity;
b) in the column “for the certification of powers of attorney for the right to drive vehicles with the alienation of property subject to special registration” of Article 12, the amount of the fee is determined:
- 5% of the established rate for spouses, parents, children and grandchildren;
- 15% of the established rate for brothers and sisters.
Fourth, clause 17 of the regulation on the procedure for traveling abroad for citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan was supplemented with a paragraph, according to which citizens can send an application form for obtaining a biometric passport to travel abroad through the Single Portal. In this case, confirmation of the application form with an electronic digital signature or other means of identification of a person is not required.