Tashkent metro carries out a raid to ensure compliance with quarantine rules
Raids were carried out at the stations of the unitary enterprise “Toshkent metropoliteni” to ensure compliance with quarantine rules. The JSC Uzbekistan Railways reported about this.
“Although the quarantine rules have been relaxed in our country, the virus has not yet been eliminated. However, due to the easing of quarantine restrictions, some citizens continue to move without medical masks in densely populated areas,” the report reads.
It was noted that in this regard, officers of the Transport Safety Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs launched raids in the Tashkent metro.
“The gathering of passengers at metro stations is a sign of a wave of danger. Realizing this, passengers are moving in compliance with quarantine rules. However, some passengers are moving indifferently to their lives without a mask or with their masks on their jaws,” the statement says.
Reportedly, the main purpose of preventive measures is not to fine passengers who do not follow the rules of quarantine, but to ensure solidarity in overcoming the virus.
Law enforcement officials this time warned citizens who violated quarantine requirements about the dangers of the virus and called on them to take care of their own health. They explained that masks needed to be changed frequently and medical masks were distributed.